Data security

We regard the protection of personal information as a serious matter and would like to inform you when and which information we store and how we use it. As a company operating under private law, we are subject to legal regulations, in particular the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Teleservices Data Protection Act (TDDSG). We have taken technical and organisational security measures in order to guarantee that these data protection laws are observed by us as well as our external service providers.

Personal Data

Personal data is information that can be used to establish your identity, such as your real name, address, or telephone number. Information that is not directly related to your actual identity does not fall into this category.

As user, you can primarily take advantage of our online services without revealing your identity. We only store personal information when you as the user actively provide us with this information, for example, when you contact us using our online form or when you register for one of our personalised services. In these cases, we need this information in order to provide the requested services.

Your personal data is stored on protected servers in Germany. Only a limited number of individuals who are involved with technical, business, or editorial matters regarding the servers have authorisation to access the data.

As part of your access to our Web site, technical data that could possibly be used to identify you is stored on our servers as a safeguard (for example, IP address, date, time, and pages viewed). This data is saved for reasons of data security, in order to guarantee the stability and operational reliability of our system. An evaluation of this technical data is carried out anonymously as part of statistical analyses, which we use to improve our services. Personal information is not extracted in this way. This data is not consolidated with any other data sources.

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

We only use your personal data internally and with our affiliated companies. We do not share your information with third parties without your express consent. If we have contracted external service providers to carry out certain tasks, they are likewise bound by the BDSG, other legal regulations, as well as our privacy policy.

Insofar as we are bound by law or by a court order, we will only share your personal information with bodies that have the legal authorisation to request it.

Right of Withdrawal

You have the right to decide whether we can use your personal data. If you have provided us with personal data, you are entitled to delete it at any time or have it deleted. If you register for one of our services, you will receive a user name and password. This allows you access to your data and you can then update or delete it if you no longer wish to make use of the respective service. Data used for accounting or bookkeeping purposes is not affected by such a cancellation or a deletion.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a Web server sends to your browser. These files are stored on your hard drive. Cookies can only be read by the server that delivered them. Cookies do not harm your computer, do not contain personal information, and do not contain viruses.

Most browsers are set up to automatically accept cookies. However, you can deactivate the saving of cookies or preset your browser to notify you as soon as a cookie is sent.

In some areas of our service we use cookies in order to trigger user functions. If you decide not to accept our cookies, the functionality of some web pages might be restricted and some services might not be available to you. We kindly ask for your understanding in this matter.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our online service may contain links to other Web sites. We have no influence as to whether they comply with data protection provisions or not.

Additional Information

Your trust is important to us. We are therefore happy to make ourselves available to answer any questions, suggestions, or feedback on the subject of data protection. Please send an e-mail to:

The development of the Internet and its associated legislation and jurisdictions require us to make occasional changes to our privacy policy. You will be informed of these changes as they occur here on this web page.

Erkrath, 02 May 2006